Privacy Policy


Introduction

At Body&Soul privacy and data protection rights are very important to us. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Body&Soul will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Data Protection


is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic form. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This document outlines Body&Soul’s policy to help ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts.

Inquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to: Aideen Darcy, Data Protection Officer, Body&Soul – dp@bodyandsoul.ie

Data Protection Policy

Purpose of this policy

This policy is a statement of Body&Soul’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts (1988) and (2003)

Collecting information

We collect your information as a means of contacting you, a valued Body&Soul stakeholder, in the lead up to and during Body&Soul Festival and ancillary events hosted by Body&Soul throughout the year. Stakeholders include artists, volunteers, suppliers, traders, performers; any and all applicants seeking to engage with the festival or associated events. We retain the right to contact all stakeholders in relation to future events or related opportunities with Body&Soul Festival and associated events. All information provided to us is treated in the strictest confidence and is not made available to any third parties. Minimal amounts of your personal data will be used by agents and contractors associated with the festival for specific activity ensuring the smooth running of the festival, or, the processing of your application, for both Body&Soul Festival  and any associated events.

Data Protection Principles

We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight Data Protection principles:

Obtain and process information fairly

We shall obtain and process personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.

Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
We shall keep personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes as defined above.

Use and disclose only in ways compatible with these purposes

We shall use and disclose personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data.

Keep it safe and secure

We shall take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction.

Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date

We adopt procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and that data is up-to-date.

Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

We shall only hold personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

Retain for no longer than is necessary

We have a retention policy for personal data.

Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request

We adopt procedures to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation to access their data.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection Acts rests with Body&Soul. All employees and contractors of Body&Soul who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the Data Protection Acts. Body&Soul’s Data Protection Officer co-ordinates the provision of support, assistance, advice and training within Body&Soul to ensure that the company is in a position to comply with the legislation.

Procedures and Guidelines

Body&Soul is firmly committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection Acts, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.

Review

This Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

This Data Protection policy is available on the Body&Soul website.

Summer Solstice Weekend, June 22 - 24 June 2018